Herrera v. Acevedo ( 2022 )
[…] words, not physically), but not prevented anyone from entering the Clinic
    and (2) [the protestor] was exercising his First Amendment rights by
    protesting, it was objectively unreasonable for these officers to conclude that
    there was probable cause to arrest [the protestor] under § 42.03.”). Indeed,
    as we have observed, “[b]y requiring [under § 42.03] that passage be severely
    restricted or completely blocked . . . we give ample breathing room for the
    exercise of First Amendment rights. At the same time, such a definition
    4
    Section 42.03 states in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
    (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle,
    hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the
    public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons,
    vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the
    obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from
    his acts and the acts of others[.]
    ...
    (b) For purposes of this section, “obstruct” means to render impassable
    or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.
    6
    Case: 21-20520      Document: 00516573711           Page: 7     Date Filed: 12/09/2022
    No. 21-20520
    adequately protects the right of the public to have access to the . . . premises.”