Barnes v. Madison , 79 F. App'x 691 ( 2003 )
[…] IN DEFENSE OF THIS OUTRAGEOUS INJUSTICE, ARE YOU WILLING
    [to] DIE TO PROMOTE IT? IF I SEE ANY UNIFORMED PEOPLE
    COME NEAR MY FAMILY, I WILL NOT WAIT TO ASK QUESTIONS!
    I WILL DEFINITELY RESIST ARREST ANYTIME THERE IS A FALSE
    AND MALICIOUS ABUSE OF PROCESS!
    Clerk Thompson perceived the letter as a threat against her,
    the court staff, and the municipal judges.    She therefore turned
    the letter over to the Cedar Park Police Department, where a Sgt.
    Rackley determined that the letter constituted a “terroristic
    threat” under § 22.07 of the Texas Penal Code.1   Officer Alan
    1
    The statute provides, in part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to
    commit any offense involving violence to any person or
    property with intent to:
    4
    Thompson signed a statement of facts for probable cause and
    presented it to Judge Joseph Oswalt of the Cedar Park municipal
    court.   Sitting as a magistrate, Judge Oswalt issued an arrest
    warrant on June 1.
    Cedar Park police officers informed the City of Round Rock’s
    police department of the situation, and Cedar Park Officer
    Deborah Dugger appears to have faxed them documents related to
    the warrant.   On June 12, Officer Alan Thompson of Cedar Park,
    accompanied by Round Rock police officers, went to Barnes’s
    office in Round Rock to serve the warrant, but Barnes was
    apparently not present.    The next day, Round Rock police
    officers, including Officer Willie Richards, arrested Barnes at
    her Round Rock office.    Richards allegedly searched Barnes’s
    purse and belongings; Richards admits that he searched Barnes’s
    purse for weapons and keys with which to lock the office.
    (1) cause a reaction of any type to his threat by
    an official or volunteer agency organized to deal
    with emergencies;
    (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury; or
    (3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of
    a building; room; place of assembly; place to
    which the public has access; place of employment
    or occupation; aircraft, automobile, or other form
    of conveyance; or other public place; or
    (4) cause impairment or interruption of public
    communications, public transportation, public
    water, gas, or power supply or other public
    service.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (Vernon 2003).
    5
    Barnes was taken to the Williamson County jail for booking.
    She complains that she was denied food, water, and telephone
    calls during her approximately ten-hour stay, seven hours of
    which came after she had posted bail.