Jackson v. HUD ( 2022 )
[…] (authorizing the DOT to expand the definition of “displaced person” but not authorizing
    HUD to do so).
    10
    Case: 21-20317       Document: 00516376074              Page: 11       Date Filed: 06/29/2022
    No. 21-20317
    for his or her moving and related expenses.” Handbook ¶ 3-2(A). Similarly,
    
    49 C.F.R. § 24.301
    (a)(1) provides, “Any owner-occupant or tenant who
    qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from
    a dwelling . . . is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related
    expenses.” However, 
    49 C.F.R. § 24.2
    (a)(9) (a DOT regulation
    implementing the URA) requires a “displaced person” to have “move[d]
    from the real property” either “[a]s a direct result of . . . the acquisition of[]
    such real property” or “[a]s a direct result of rehabilitation or demolition for
    a project.”
    49 C.F.R. § 24.2
    (a)(9)(i). Because, as previously explained,
    Plaintiffs did not move for any of these reasons, neither the Handbook nor 
    49 C.F.R. § 24.301
    (a) applies to this case.
    In addition to these regulations and guidance documents, Plaintiffs