In Re Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. LLC , 624 F.3d 201 ( 2010 )
[…] against the government and the defendant dredgers in the Reed and Ackerson
    suits.2 See In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consol. Litig., No. 05-4182, 
    2007 WL 763742
     (E.D. La. Mar. 9, 2007). The district court dismissed the claims against
    the government for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.3 
    Id. at *2
    . The district
    1
    The Limitation of Liability Act allows a shipowner to limit his potential liability for
    a maritime accident to the value of his interest in the vessel and its cargo. 
    46 U.S.C. § 30511
    .
    2
    The Limitation of Liability Act provides that “[w]hen an action has been brought
    under this section . . ., all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in
    question shall cease.” § 30511. Here, however, the district court proceeded to judgment on the
    motions to dismiss in the Reed and Ackerson suits after the limitation actions were filed. On
    appeal from the district court’s ruling, we concluded that the district court did not commit a