Preble-Rish Haiti, S.A. v. BB Energy USA ( 2022 )
[…] After the district court
    granted Preble-Rish leave, Preble-Rish withdrew its notice of appeal and filed its amended
    complaint.
    5
    Case: 22-20021        Document: 00516394972              Page: 6      Date Filed: 07/14/2022
    No. 22-20021
    prejudgment attachment again, the district court stated it had already
    decided that issue and cited its August 10, 2021 order.
    BB Energy appeals the January 4, 2022 order pursuant to the collateral
    order doctrine.3
    DISCUSSION
    This case turns on the interpretation of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1610
    (d) which
    provides a limited exception to the general rule that a foreign state and its
    property is entitled to sovereign immunity. That exception applies only when
    “the foreign state explicitly waived its immunity from attachment prior to
    judgment.” § 1610(d). Here, there was no explicit waiver. So we conclude
    BMPAD did not waive its immunity from prejudgment attachment and the
    district court erred in concluding otherwise.
    Without this waiver, the district court did not have jurisdiction to