Preble-Rish Haiti, S.A. v. BB Energy USA ( 2022 )
[…] No. 22-20021
    (quoting Dale v. Colagiovanni, 
    443 F.3d 425
    , 427–28 (5th Cir. 2006)); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1604
    . Pursuant to the FSIA, the general rule is that foreign states
    are immune from suit in American courts. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1604
    ; see also Arriba
    Ltd. v. Petroleos Mexicanos, 
    962 F.2d 528
    , 532–33 (5th Cir. 1992). Along with
    immunity from suit generally, the FSIA provides a foreign state’s property
    with immunity from attachment or execution unless an exception applies. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1609
    .
    The relevant exception here is § 1610(d), which states:
    The property of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial
    activity in the United States, shall not be immune from
    attachment prior to the entry of judgment in any action . . . if—
    (1) the foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity
    from attachment prior to judgment . . . and
    (2) the purpose of the attachment is to secure
    satisfaction of a judgment that has been or may
    ultimately be entered against the foreign state, and not
    to obtain jurisdiction.
    This exception has three conditions: (1) the property must be used for
    a commercial purpose in the United States; (2) there must be an explicit
    waiver; and (3) the purpose of attachment must be to secure satisfaction of a
    judgment. See Pine Top Receivables of Ill., LLC v. Banco de Seguros del Estado,
    
    771 F.3d 980
    , 983 (7th Cir. 2014). BB Energy only challenges the first two
    elements; it argues there is no explicit waiver from prejudgment attachment
    and the credits it holds for BMPAD are not “used for commercial activity in
    the United States.”
    7
    Case: 22-20021          Document: 00516394972               Page: 8       Date Filed: 07/14/2022
    No. 22-20021
    This court has not yet interpreted the § 1610(d) exception or its
    requirements. We are confident, however, that the explicit waiver
    requirement has not been met here.5
    To interpret § 1610(d), “we begin ‘where all such inquiries must
    begin: with the language of the statute itself.’” Republic of Sudan v. Harrison,
    
    139 S. Ct. 1048
    , 1056 (2019) (alterations and citations omitted).
    Section 1610(d) revokes sovereign immunity for a foreign state’s property “if
    the foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment prior to
    judgment.” The key word here is “explicitly.” This naturally and ordinarily
    means in a definite and unambiguous manner. To be unequivocal, express,
    clear, or plain. Dictionaries contrast “explicitly” with “not merely by
    implication or implicitly.” E.g., Explicitly, Oxford Eng. Dictionary