ASAP Paging Inc. v. Centurytel of San Marcos Inc. , 137 F. App'x 694 ( 2005 )
[…] exercise jurisdiction over each of its [Telecommunications Act]
    claims,” ASAP’s Petition for Preemption does not appear to be an
    assertion of Communications Act or Telecommunications Act claims
    against CenturyTel.       Under 47 U.S.C. § 207, ASAP may complain of
    being damaged by CenturyTel either to the FCC or in federal
    district court, and ASAP has chosen to do so in district court.4
    2
    In addition to dismissing the claims without prejudice, the court asked
    CenturyTel about its willingness to waive statute-of-limitations defenses.
    3
    The PUC appears to have exclusive primary jurisdiction on this question,
    which it has not yet considered with respect to the Kyle switch. TEX. UTIL. CODE
    § 52.002(a) (stating that the PUC “has exclusive original jurisdiction over the
    business and property of a telecommunications utility,” subject to certain
    limitations).
    4
    Section 207 provides:
    “Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to
    the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission
    as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the