ASAP Paging Inc. v. Centurytel of San Marcos Inc. , 137 F. App'x 694 ( 2005 )
[…] district court, and ASAP has chosen to do so in district court.4
    2
    In addition to dismissing the claims without prejudice, the court asked
    CenturyTel about its willingness to waive statute-of-limitations defenses.
    3
    The PUC appears to have exclusive primary jurisdiction on this question,
    which it has not yet considered with respect to the Kyle switch. TEX. UTIL. CODE
    § 52.002(a) (stating that the PUC “has exclusive original jurisdiction over the
    business and property of a telecommunications utility,” subject to certain
    limitations).
    4
    Section 207 provides:
    “Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to
    the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission
    as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the
    7
    ASAP’s petition for preemption is not a submission of its claims
    against CenturyTel to the FCC, but instead it is essentially a
    claim against the PUC, specifically an assertion that the PUC’s
    interpretation is preempted by federal law.