Id. at § 46:2625(A)(2)(a). To enforce the reimbursement requirement, Louisiana vests its Department of Insurance with authority to sanction plan sponsors that do not comply. Id. at § 22:1860.1(B). State law also mandates that “[e]very contract between a pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent and a health insurance issuer or its agent shall include provisions requiring the health insurance issuer or its agent to reimburse the pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent” for the provider fee, “provided that the pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent makes a claim for reimbursement of the fee.” Id at § 46:2625(A)(2)(b). Moreover, “[a]ny contract that does not include such provisions shall nonetheless be interpreted and enforced” as if it did include a reimbursement provision. Id.