World Wide Street Preachers Fellowship v. Town of Columbia ( 2007 )
[…] violation of the statutes.    Rather, we are simply stating that
    the absence of any allegations by the officers that would have
    supported a finding that Plaintiffs were violating the Resisting,
    Standing, and Permit statutes creates a genuine issue of material
    fact as to whether the officers were actually motivated to
    restrict Plaintiffs’ demonstration on the basis of those
    statutes.
    2.     Sections 14:97 and 48:21
    Columbia was able to successfully defend its actions on
    February 12, 2005, to the district court on the basis of sections
    14:97 and 48:21 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes.    Section 14:97
    makes simple obstruction of a highway punishable by a fine,
    imprisonment, or both.    Simple obstruction is defined as “the
    intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or
    performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable
    waterway, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which
    will render movement thereon more difficult.”    Section 48:21
    states that the functions of the Louisiana Department of
    Transportation and Development are “to study, administer,
    construct, improve, maintain, repair, and regulate” the roads in
    Louisiana.
    We make no determination whether Plaintiffs violated either