Lee v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2007 )
[…] court (1-5 above) were not a part of the previous grievance and
    arbitration but rather grew out of later conduct on the part of the
    DVA.       Lee argues that representations made during post-arbitration
    negotiations by the DVA induced him into foregoing his challenge of
    the arbitrator’s award and that it was these false representations,
    and not the arbitrator’s decision, that motivated his April 2002
    charge.
    Lee’s argument is unpersuasive.     The arbitration award, even
    if it was mistaken, was undoubtedly the direct cause of at least
    7
    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.301
     (“An election to proceed under a
    negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a
    timely written grievance”).
    -7-
    four out of the five challenged acts: (1) the change of Lee’s
    duties;    (2)      removing      him     from     his   career    choice;     (3)    the
    certification requirement; and (4) the award itself.                           We have