Technical Metallurgical Services, Inc. v. Plumbers & Pipefitters National Pension Fund ( 2007 )
[…] remains only a question of law.        All circuits that have considered
    the issue have decided that an arbitrator’s conclusions of law under
    the MPPAA are reviewed de novo.       See e.g., Trs. of the Cent. Pension
    Fund of the Int’l Union of Operating Eng’rs v. Wolf Crane Serv.,
    Inc., 
    374 F.3d 1035
    , 1038 (11th Cir. 2004).
    III. DISCUSSION
    The MPPAA defines when an employer experiences a “complete
    withdrawal” that gives rise to withdrawal liability.           Under the
    MPPAA,   
    29 U.S.C. § 1383
    (a),   “a   complete   withdrawal   from   a
    multiemployer plan occurs when an employer –- (1) permanently ceases
    4
    to have an obligation to contribute to the plan . . . .”2                         The
    statute defines “obligation to contribute” as an “obligation to
    contribute arising . . . under one or more collective bargaining (or
    related) agreements.”        
    29 U.S.C. § 1392
    (a).           Finally, the MPPAA