Oliver v. Quarterman , 254 F. App'x 381 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore,
    Oliver claims, Texas’s statute violates Apprendi because it allows a jury to
    “increase” the maximum penalty to death without the State showing the absence
    of mitigating factors beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Texas law regarding the death penalty first requires a jury to find the
    defendant guilty of a capital felony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071
    § 1 (Vernon 2006). If the state seeks the death penalty, then the trial court must
    5
    No. 06-70006
    conduct a second punishment proceeding. Id. § 2(a)(1). During deliberations on
    whether to impose the death penalty, the jury must answer two “special issues”
    questions: First, “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
    commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to
    society,” and second, “whether . . . there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance
    or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
    rather than a death sentence be imposed.” Id. §§ 2(b)(1), (2)(e)(1). The court will