Oliver v. Quarterman , 254 F. App'x 381 ( 2007 )
[…] Justice for life, the defendant will become eligible for release on parole, but not
    until the actual time served by the defendant equals 40 years, without
    consideration of any good conduct time. It cannot accurately be predicted how
    the parole laws might be applied to this defendant if the defendant is sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment for life because the application of those laws will
    depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities, but eligibility for
    parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(2)(B) (Vernon 1999). Texas has since
    amended its statutes to provide for life without parole as the alternative to the death penalty
    and to instruct the jury of this fact. See id. § 2(e)(2)(B) (Vernon 2006) (The Court shall “charge
    the jury that a defendant sentenced to confinement for life without parole under this article
    is ineligible for release from the department on parole.”).
    10
    No. 06-70006
    for life under state law. 
    530 U.S. 156
    , 166-67 (2000) (plurality opinion) (holding
    that the trial judge did not have to provide a jury instruction on a life sentence
    under Simmons because the defendant was not actually parole ineligible at the