United States v. Loeffel , 172 F. App'x 612 ( 2006 )
[…] District of Texas returned a one-count indictment against
    defendant-appellant Robert Antony Loeffel (“Loeffel”), charging
    him with knowingly devising and executing a scheme (1) to defraud
    Summit National Bank (“Summit”), a financial institution with
    accounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
    and (2) to obtain moneys, funds, and credits owned by and under
    the custody and control of Summit by means of false and
    fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises, in violation
    of 18 U.S.C. § 1344.1
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides that:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
    scheme or artifice–
    (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
    (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
    assets, securities, or other property owned by, or
    under the custody or control of, a financial
    institution, by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representation, or promises;
    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not
    more than 30 years, or both.
    -2-
    A jury trial began on October 4, 2004.   According to
    evidence presented at trial, Loeffel was employed as an
    accountant and general manager of Progressive Tractor Corporation
    (“Progressive”), a company involved in the sale and rental of
    heavy equipment.