United States v. McBirney ( 2008 )
[…] purported beneficiary, which is the case here. Thus, a spendthrift trust’s facial
    validity is of little import. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) TRUSTS § 29 (2003) (stating
    that a trust created for an unlawful purpose is invalid).
    Generally, a valid spendthrift trust, operating for the benefit of the
    beneficiary, could not be part of a scheme or artifice to defraud, because the
    beneficiary has no control over the assets, or his control is limited by an
    ascertainable standard.5 See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.035(f)(1)(A)(ii). But
    when a beneficiary creates or controls a “spendthrift” trust for his own benefit,
    5
    “A beneficiary . . . may not be considered a settlor . . . merely because the beneficiary
    exercises . . . power to . . . consume, invade, appropriate, or distribute property to or for the
    benefit of the beneficiary, if the power is . . . limited by an ascertainable standard, including
    health, education, support, or maintenance of the beneficiary.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 112.035(f)(1)(A)(ii). McBirney latches on to this alleged ambiguity in Texas trust law to
    argue in the alternative that any control he had over the trust did not render it a self-settling
    trust.