42 U.S.C. § 15301et seq.2 In support of this allegation, Morales- Garz
[…] See
42 U.S.C. § 1983(providing a federal cause of action against persons acting “under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia”); Campbell v. Amax Coal Co.,
610 F.2d 701, 702 (10th Cir. 1979) (stating that § 1983 “does not apply to federal officers 4 No. 07-41120 acting under color of federal law”). Third, Morales-Garza has not stated a claim under
28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which allows owners of patents to recover reasonable compensation when their invention “is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right.” Morales- Garza has not alleged that he has a patent on his voter privacy system or that the United States or Lorenzo-Giguere has used his system without permission.