State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo , 431 F. App'x 326 ( 2011 )
[…] (unpublished), cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 985
    (2003).
    13
    Order Modifying September 27, 2001, 
    Injunction, 220 F. Supp. 2d at 709
    .
    3
    Case: 10-50804        Document: 00511526731         Page: 4    Date Filed: 06/30/2011
    No. 10-50804
    In 2008, the Texas Attorney General filed a motion for contempt based on
    asserted violations of the amended injunction. The State contended that the
    Tribe was operating “eight-liner” gaming devices14 in the Casino in a manner
    that violated TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4). Texas only permits the operation of
    eight-liners if the machines reward players “exclusively with noncash
    merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable
    for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the
    game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game
    or device once or $5, whichever is less.”15 In violation of this restriction, the
    Casino was issuing Visa debit cards16 to winning players in amounts in excess
    of five dollars.
    The district court held an evidentiary hearing on the State’s motion for