Gonzalez v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] material omission, a necessary element of his fraud claims.2
    We review a grant of JMOL de novo.        Wallace v. Methodist
    Hosp. Sys., 
    271 F.3d 212
    , 218 (5th Cir. 2001).      JMOL is
    appropriate when “a party has been fully heard on an issue and
    there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable
    jury to find for that party on that issue . . . .”      FED. R. CIV. P.
    1
    Gonzalez brought a claim for common law fraud and a claim
    for fraud under the Texas Securities Act. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
    ANN. art. 581-33(A)(2).
    2
    Both the Texas Securities Act and common law fraud claims
    require a misrepresentation. The Texas Securities Act states:
    A person who offers or sells a security . . . by means of
    an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
    which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the
    person buying the security from him . . . .
    TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33(A)(2).
    Under Texas law, in order to bring a common law fraud cause
    of action, the plaintiff must show:
    (1) a material representation was made; (2) it was false
    when made; (3) the speaker either knew it was false, or