Nonetheless, the district court held that in light of the evidence before this Court regarding Atkins’ lack of memory surrounding his statements to [the officers] on February 25, 2005, related to Atkins’ ownership of the two sniper rifles, and Atkins’ inability to contradict the testimony of those officers or assist counsel in his defense as it relates to his making those statements, the interest of justice compels suppression of those statements. Pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 3731,2 the Government appealed the district court’s suppression order. 2 Section 3731 provides in relevant part: An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. 3 No. 07-30934 The parties debate the applicable standard of review. The Government argues that the district court’s suppression order is most analogous to an application of the exclusionary rule based upon a violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights under the Fourth or Fifth Amendment.