White,
887 F.2d 705, 709 (6th Cir. 1989) (“It is also clear that [
18 U.S.C. § 4241] in no way limits the court to a single inquiry into a defendant’s competency. Indeed § 4241 contemplates inquiry over a wide period of time . . .”). Further, a magistrate judge’s prior determination of competency does not prevent the parties or the court from requesting or conducting further competency proceedings at trial. White,
887 F.2d at 709. Thus the district court in this case has the authority - even the responsibility - to reexamine competency on remand.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (“The court . . . shall order [a competency] hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent . . . .”). 9 No. 07-30934 A defendant must be declared incompetent to stand trial if the court finds him to be “presently insane or otherwise so mentally incompetent that he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or properly assist in his own defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).