Kaiser-Francis Oil Co. v. Oklahoma Ex Rel. Commissioners of Land Office , 294 F. App'x 900 ( 2008 )
[…] notice. See In re J.A. Jones, 
    Inc., 492 F.3d at 249
    –50; 
    Chemetron, 72 F.3d at 346
    .
    “Publication in national newspapers is regularly deemed sufficient [constructive]
    notice to unknown creditors . . . .” 
    Chemetron, 72 F.3d at 349
    –50.
    In addition to these general constitutional requirements, the Bankruptcy
    Code and Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure specifically provide a process
    to ensure that adequate constructive notice in a bankruptcy proceeding is
    provided to unknown creditors. Section 342 of the Bankruptcy Code provides
    7
    No. 07-20844
    that “[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief
    in a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 342(a). Bankruptcy Rule 2002(l) states
    that a court may order notice by publication if it finds that “notice by mail is
    impracticable.” FED. R. BANKR. P. 2002(l). “Whenever [the Bankruptcy Rules]