Murray Rogers v. Joseph Ingolia , 424 F. App'x 283 ( 2011 )
[…] of the Coast Guard.      See 
    33 C.F.R. § 20.1001
    ; 
    46 C.F.R. § 5.65
    .          The
    Commandant’s decision can then also be appealed. Where the Commandant has
    affirmed a suspension or revocation of a merchant marine’s license, the appeal
    of his or her decision must be taken to the National Transportation Safety Board
    (NTSB). See Dresser v. MEBA Med. & Benefits Plan, 
    628 F.3d 705
    , 708-709 (5th
    Cir. 2010) (holding that the sole avenue for appeal of the Commandant’s
    suspension or revocation decision is through the NTSB); see also 
    49 U.S.C. §1133
    (providing that the NTSB shall review “a decision of the head of the department
    in which the Coast Guard is operating on an appeal from the decision of an
    administrative law judge denying, revoking or suspending a license”); 49
    C.F.R.§§ 825.1-825.40; 
    46 C.F.R. § 5.713
    . When the ALJ’s order results only in
    2
    Case: 10-30648 Document: 00511462662 Page: 3 Date Filed: 05/02/2011
    No. 10-30648
    an admonition, however, then appeal can be made only to a district court. See,
    e.g., Woods v.