Montgomery v. Pope Montgomery Architects & Builders LLC , 200 F. App'x 320 ( 2006 )
[…] had failed to answer PMAB’s and Pope’s complaint.               The district
    court recognized the res judicata effect of the bankruptcy court’s
    default judgment.    That judgment was uncontested and not appealed.
    Therefore, the district court did not err by failing to recognize
    that it had the authority to set aside the default judgment.
    B.    Section 349 Does not Affect the Default Judgment
    Montgomery next argues that, because he converted his Chapter
    7 bankruptcy to Chapter 13 bankruptcy at the time the default
    judgment was entered, section 349 renders the default judgment not
    preclusive.   See 11 U.S.C. § 349.             Section 349 states that the
    “dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge,
    in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable
    in the case dismissed . . . .”           
    Id. However, as
    the bankruptcy
    court   astutely   explained:    “[T]o    read    §   349(a)   as   preserving
    discharge rights in the face of a judgment denying discharge is a
    misinterpretation of the statute.”         Moreover, the default judgment