Gutierrez v. Quarterman , 201 F. App'x 196 ( 2006 )
[…] investigate, develop, and present any of [his] unexhausted claims
    herein to [the] state habeas court”.          
    Id. at 891.
         Accordingly,
    26
    Gutierrez fails to satisfy the two-prong standard for obtaining a
    COA for the district court’s procedural ruling.
    F.
    In the final point for consideration, Gutierrez contests the
    district court’s denial of his motion for investigative assistance
    to develop the procedurally-defaulted claims discussed above in
    part II.E.    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9), a district judge, in
    a capital case, “upon a finding that investigative, expert, or
    other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of
    the defendant”, may authorize funding for such services.
    “This court has held that a COA is not necessary to appeal the
    denial of funds for expert assistance.” Smith v. Dretke, 
    422 F.3d 269
    , 288 (5th Cir. 2005). Instead, we review for an abuse of