United States v. Minor ( 2006 )
[…] quotation marks omitted).    This is “a narrow standard of review
    that we have equated to the abuse of discretion standard.”
    United States v. Barker, 
    876 F.2d 475
    , 476 (5th Cir.
    1989)(citations and quotation marks omitted).    “This court
    reviews the factual basis for the order revoking release under
    the clearly erroneous standard.”    
    Aron, 904 F.2d at 223
    .
    Minor contends that the district court abused its discretion
    by concluding that he was unlikely to abide by any condition or
    combination of conditions of release as provided by 18 U.S.C.
    § 3148(b), based on two instances of being out of range of his
    electronic monitor.    He argues that the court should have
    considered the intermediate remedy of criminal contempt.
    The statute provides that a “judicial officer shall enter
    an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the
    judicial officer” (1) finds, by clear and convincing evidence,
    that a defendant violated a condition of release (other than a
    new violation of federal, state, or local law) and (2) finds that
    the defendant “is unlikely to abide by any condition or
    No. 06-60903
    -3-