Joe T. Boynton and Helen J. Boynton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 649 F.2d 1168 ( 1981 )
[…] Boynton has not yet sought to enforce his right of contribution against Plimpton regarding the loans made; Plimpton feels he was under no obligation to repay any of the partnership losses

    7

    Section 704 was amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L.No.94-455, 90 Stat. 1520 (codified in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.) but this amendment does not apply to the 1974 taxable year at issue. All references will be to the original IRC § 704 unless otherwise indicated

    8

    IRC § 704(a) states:

    A partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be determined by the partnership agreement.

    9

    Amended Partnership Agreement, Article IV-4 Accounting

    § 4.44 The different allocations of profits and losses for tax purposes shall not affect or be considered as a part of the partnership accounting, the sole purpose of such differing treatment being to allocate losses for tax purposes to the person who will suffer such losses in the event the partnership does not later make sufficient income to meet its obligations.

    10

    IRC § 702(a)(9) states:

    (a) General rule. In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership's

    (9) taxable income or loss, exclusive of items requiring separate computation under other paragraphs of this subsection.

    11

    IRC § 704(b)(2), the only statutory limitation on Section 704(a) states:

    (b) Distributive share determined by income or loss ratio. A partner's distributive share of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit shall be determined in accordance with his distributive share of taxable income or loss of the partnership, as described in section 702(a)(9), for the taxable year, if

    (2) the principal purpose of any provision in the partnership agreement with respect to the partner's distributive share of such item is the avoidance or evasion of any tax imposed by this subtitle.

    Treas.Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(1) (1964) states in part: