Joe T. Boynton and Helen J. Boynton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 649 F.2d 1168 ( 1981 )
[…] 9

    Amended Partnership Agreement, Article IV-4 Accounting

    § 4.44 The different allocations of profits and losses for tax purposes shall not affect or be considered as a part of the partnership accounting, the sole purpose of such differing treatment being to allocate losses for tax purposes to the person who will suffer such losses in the event the partnership does not later make sufficient income to meet its obligations.

    10

    IRC § 702(a)(9) states:

    (a) General rule. In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership's

    (9) taxable income or loss, exclusive of items requiring separate computation under other paragraphs of this subsection.

    11

    IRC § 704(b)(2), the only statutory limitation on Section 704(a) states:

    (b) Distributive share determined by income or loss ratio. A partner's distributive share of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit shall be determined in accordance with his distributive share of taxable income or loss of the partnership, as described in section 702(a)(9), for the taxable year, if