Exxon Mobil v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6427
    (e)(1). But fuel producers cannot
    claim direct payments in lieu of excise-tax reductions. They must first apply
    the credit against excise-tax liability. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6426
    (a)(1) (stating that
    there “shall be allowed” a credit against excise tax) (emphasis added); Delek,
    32 F.4th at 500–01 (emphasizing that the mandatory term “shall” requires
    taxpayers to first apply the credit against their excise tax). Only if their credit
    exceeds their excise tax can they receive the excess as a direct payment. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6427
    (e)(3) (“No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to
    which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”). Indeed, for
    years Exxon applied its credit against its excise tax without first demanding a
    direct payment. Accordingly, our reading does not conflict with section
    6427(e).
    Exxon makes additional arguments, but we agree with the detailed