Tamayac v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] reviewed for substantial evidence and may not be overturned unless the
    evidence compels a contrary conclusion. Ojeda-Calderon, 726 F.3d at 672–
    73.
    I.
    The BIA reasonably determined that Tamayac had proper notice of
    his deportation hearing. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252b, which was applicable at
    the time of Tamayac’s 1993–1995 proceedings, a deportation order entered
    in absentia could be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed at any time
    “if the alien demonstrates that [he] did not receive notice in accordance
    with” § 1252b(a)(2). 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(b) (repealed 1996). Section
    1252b(a)(2) stated that “written notice shall be given in person to the alien
    (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by
    certified mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1252b(a)(2). Tamayac’s notice of hearing was sent by certified mail to his
    counsel, Iris Juarbe, who Tamayac had personally “authorized . . . to
    represent him.” Juarbe had previously submitted an asylum application and
    3