Laviage v. Fite ( 2022 )
[…] Laviage did not “intentionally and knowingly” fail to file reports. The court
    added that “[t]he jury’s decision to throw out the claims illustrates the
    baseless foundation for the initial charge.” On appeal, Fite argues the district
    court misinterpreted the reporting requirements. He also argues that, even
    had the computer problem been noted, his affidavit still would have
    established probable cause. We agree with Fite on both points.
    The Texas Occupations Code imposes various recordkeeping and
    reporting requirements on metal recycling entities. See, e.g., § 1956.001(7)
    (defining “metal recycling entity”); §§ 1956.033–.034 (recordkeeping);
    § 1956.036 (reporting). As relevant here, a person commits a Class A
    misdemeanor by “knowingly” failing—within two working days after a
    qualifying transaction—to “send an electronic transaction report to the
    department via the department’s Internet website.” §§ 1956.040(a-1),
    5
    Laviage also alleged the affidavit did not mention that Laviage submitted identical
    reports to the city through Leads Online. But, as the district court found, Fite’s affidavit
    did include this fact.