Laviage v. Fite ( 2022 )
[…] alternative.” Viewing these facts, an “objectively reasonable officer” could
    have concluded there was a “probability or substantial chance” that Laviage
    had violated the statute. District of Columbia v. Wesby, 
    138 S. Ct. 577
    , 586
    (2018) (cleaned up).
    In response, Laviage argues the Scrap Dragon glitch shows he did not
    “knowing[ly] and intentional[ly]” fail to report, but only did so
    “inadvertently.” We disagree. The statute punishes “knowing” failures, not
    “knowing and intentional” failures. See § 1956.040(a-1) (“A person commits
    an offense if the person knowingly violates Section . . . 1956.036(a).”
    6
    The offense is a “state jail felony,” however, if the person was previously
    convicted of violating the same subsection. § 1956.040(a).
    6
    Case: 21-20678         Document: 00516451386              Page: 7       Date Filed: 08/29/2022
    No. 21-20678