Laviage v. Fite ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    The offense is a “state jail felony,” however, if the person was previously
    convicted of violating the same subsection. § 1956.040(a).
    6
    Case: 21-20678         Document: 00516451386              Page: 7       Date Filed: 08/29/2022
    No. 21-20678
    (emphasis added)). 7 “Knowing” is a less culpable mental state than
    “intentional.” 8 Even taking Scrap Dragon’s foibles into account, one could
    reasonably believe Laviage knew that continuing to use the flawed system
    would result in reporting failures. See Tex. Pen. Code § 6.03 (one “acts
    knowingly . . . when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause
    the result”). Indeed, one could think Scrap Dragon’s flaws made Laviage’s
    knowledge more, not less, likely. 9 He had been warned about the system’s
    deficiencies months before his arrest and yet failed to use the statutory safe
    haven.