DHI Group v. Kent ( 2022 )
[…] Because we uphold the TUTSA
    damages award, we need not reach this issue or opine on whether Texas law recognizes a
    cause of action for misappropriation of confidential information.
    7
    Case: 21-20274        Document: 00516453561              Page: 8      Date Filed: 08/30/2022
    No. 21-20274 c/w No. 21-20474
    customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and
    whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically,
    electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(6) (emphasis
    added).
    The statute also requires that: (1) “the owner of the trade secret has
    taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information
    secret; and” (2) “the information derives independent economic value,
    actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
    ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain
    economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.”                         Id.
    § 134A.002(6)(A), (B).
    Defendants maintain that the stolen résumés were not a trade secret,
    and their value derived from “being shared” rather than “being kept
    secret.” 7 Plaintiffs, in turn, cite to witness testimony indicating that it took