Cheyne Parham v. Hillary Clinton , 374 F. App'x 503 ( 2010 )
[…] plain language limiting § 1503(a) to persons within the United States, the Supreme Court has
    interpreted § 1503(a) to allow declaratory relief for plaintiffs outside the United States. See
    Rusk v. Cort, 
    369 U.S. 367
    , 372, 
    82 S. Ct. 787
    , 790 (1962), abrogation on other grounds
    recognized by Califano v. Sanders, 
    430 U.S. 99
    , 105, 
    97 S. Ct. 980
    , 984 (1977); see also Kahane
    v. Sec'y of State, 
    700 F. Supp. 1162
    , 1165 n.3 (D.D.C. 1988) (citing Rusk for the proposition
    that "[p]ersons outside the United States may sue under § 1503(a) to establish United States
    citizenship"). Meanwhile, § 1503(b) refers specifically to "any person who is not within the
    United States" and applies to "a person under sixteen years of age who was born abroad of a
    United States citizen parent." § 1503(b). E.J. and M.E. are currently in the Philippines and
    claim to be "born of" Captain Parham, a United States citizen. Thus, § 1503(b) appears to be
    the more appropriate fit. However, we need not decide which of these two provisions is
    appropriate.