Ray v. Recovery Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] probationers convicted of alcohol offenses. The device works by measuring
    the amount of alcohol that evaporates through the wearer’s skin every 30
    minutes. An algorithm then uses that data to approximate the wearer’s blood
    alcohol content.
    On Christmas Day in 2017, Ray’s monitor detected a large amount of
    alcohol. Soon after, AMS and Recovery alerted Dallas County probation
    officials that Ray had consumed alcohol in violation of her terms of
    1
    In Texas, probation is referred to as “community supervision.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 42A.001(1) (“‘Community supervision’ means the placement of a
    defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions
    imposed by the court for a specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are
    deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or (B) a sentence of imprisonment or
    confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the
    imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.”).
    2
    Case: 22-10303      Document: 00516545122            Page: 3    Date Filed: 11/15/2022
    No. 22-10303
    community supervision. The state court issued a warrant for Ray’s arrest.
    And Dallas County prosecutors filed a motion to revoke Ray’s probation.