Yihwa Chen v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] Although questions of law are reviewed de novo, factual findings
    are reviewed “under the substantial-evidence test, meaning that this court may
    not overturn the BIA’s factual findings unless the evidence compels a contrary
    conclusion”. 
    Id.
     (citing Chun v. INS, 
    115 F.3d 299
    , 302 (5th Cir. 1997)).
    Because Chen was placed in deportation proceedings in 1992, prior to the
    1 April 1997 effective date of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
    Responsibility Act of 1996, his proceedings remain subject to the provisions of
    former 8 U.S.C. § 1252b. In that regard, a deportation order entered in absentia
    could be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time “if the alien
    demonstrate[d] that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with
    subsection (a)(2) of [that] section . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B).
    The BIA found that Chen had received notice, based on his counsel of
    record being present at the hearing in 1993. Chen does not challenge this
    factual finding. Instead, he maintains there is no showing in the record that the