Hope Knaust v. U.S. Dept of Agriculture , 589 F. App'x 698 ( 2014 )
[…] the Constitution.’” 10
    In charging the USDA with enforcement of the AWA, Congress explicitly
    allowed the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate . . . rules and regulations
    . . . to permit inspectors to confiscate or destroy in a humane manner any
    animal found to be suffering as a result of a failure to comply with any
    provision of [the AWA] or any regulation or standard issued thereunder . . . .” 11
    The Secretary created an enforcement regulation allowing for the confiscation
    of animals by APHIS agents in 9 C.F.R. § 2.129; part (a) of the regulation
    states, in pertinent part:
    If an animal being held by a dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
    handler, or by a carrier is found by an APHIS official to be
    suffering as a result of the failure of the dealer, exhibitor,
    intermediate handler, or carrier to comply with any provision of
    the regulations or the standards set forth in this subchapter, the
    APHIS official shall make a reasonable effort to notify the dealer,
    exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier of the condition of the
    animal(s) and request that the condition be corrected and that
    adequate care be given to alleviate the animal's suffering or
    distress, or that the animal(s) be destroyed by euthanasia. In the
    event that the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier
    refuses to comply with this request, the APHIS official may
    Hernandez v. United States, 
    757 F.3d 249
    , 272 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation
    8
    marks and citation omitted).
    9   Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 
    534 U.S. 61
    , 70 (2001).
    10   Air Sunshine, Inc. v. Carl, 
    663 F.3d 27
    , 33 (1st Cir. 2011) (quoting 
    Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 676
    ).
    11   7 U.S.C. § 2146.
    4
    Case: 13-11374    Document: 00512819664     Page: 5    Date Filed: 10/29/2014
    No. 13-11374
    confiscate the animal(s) for care, treatment, or disposal as
    indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, if, in the opinion of the
    Administrator, the circumstances indicate the animal's health is
    in danger.
    Knaust does not claim that Defendants acted outside of the regulatory
    authority granted to them by the Secretary of Agriculture. Nor does Knaust
    allege with particularity facts describing how each individual government