The element of causation which applies to this latter portion of the statute is not a part of the first portion dealing with forfeiture. As to the forfeiture, the knowing submission of a false claim to the government is sufficient for the levying of the statutory forfeiture penalty. Although the issue is not raised on appeal in Hibbs, the Third Circuit implied that the element of causation necessary to prove damages is not required in assessing the statutory forfeiture penalty. Hibbs, 568 F.2d at 352 (dicta).
. 12 U.S.C. § 1709(e) provides as follows:
Any contract of insurance heretofore or hereafter executed by the Secretary under this title shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan or mortgage for insurance, and the validity of any contract of insurance so executed shall be incontestable in the hands of an approved financial institution or approved mortgagee from the date of the execution of such contract, except for fraud or misrepresentation on the part of such approved financial institution or approved mortgagee.
. The government refers this court to a case from the First Circuit in which the United States was allowed to recover money it had paid to a bank arising out of a guaranteed loan. Mt. Vernon Cooperative Bank v. Gleason, 367 F.2d 289 (1st Cir. 1966). That case is wholly distinguishable from the present one. That case involved a payment made to a bank under a Veterans Administration guaranty of a veteran’s home loan. The applicable statute involving the government’s right to recover was 38 U.S.C. § 1821. § 1821 states that evidence of guaranty or insurance issued by the Administrator of Veterans’ Affairs is conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan. That statute specifically gives the administrator the right to establish “as against the original lender, defenses based on fraud or material misrepresentation.”