Darren Williams v. Burl Cain, Warden , 408 F. App'x 817 ( 2011 )
[…] failing to request an instruction requiring the jury to find Williams not guilty of
    the charged offense even if it found him guilty of another crime (here, illegal
    possession of stolen things), we conclude that his argument fails. The trial judge
    specifically instructed the jury as follows: "Remember the accused is on trial only
    for the offense charged. You may not find him guilty of this offense merely
    6
    Williams admitted at trial that he suspected that the property in the bag had been
    stolen. Louisiana Revised Statute Section 14:69 defines illegal possession of stolen things as
    the “intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing anything of value which has
    been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender
    knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.”
    LA . REV . STAT . ANN . § 14:69 (1998).
    9
    Case: 09-30164 Document: 00511351925 Page: 10 Date Filed: 01/14/2011
    No. 09-30164
    because he may have committed another offense." Therefore, Williams failed to