Hanover Ins v. Binnacle Development ( 2023 )
[…] enforceable because they are not a penalty.
    I.     District contracts
    We first consider whether Chapter 49 of the Water Code applies to
    the Hassell contracts. Even if it does, the second issue is whether the Water
    Code authorizes the terms of the liquidated-damages provision.             We
    conclude the Water Code does not apply and end our analysis there.
    Chapter 49 of the Water Code is titled “Provisions Applicable to All
    Districts” and applies to “all general and special law districts.” TEX. WATER
    CODE § 49.002(a). The relevant statute here, Section 49.271, provides:
    (a) Any contract made by the board for construction work shall
    conform to the provisions of this chapter.
    ...
    (e) A district contract for construction work may include
    economic incentives for early completion of the work or
    economic disincentives for late completion of the work.
    The “board” refers to the “governing body of a district.” § 49.001(a)(3). It
    appears that no Texas appellate court has construed Section 49.271.
    Hanover sees this as a straightforward case. Section 49.271 begins by
    noting its limited applicability: “Any contract made by the board for
    construction work shall conform to the provisions of this chapter.”
    (emphasis added). The plain language of Section 49.271, Hanover argues,
    5
    Case: 21-40662      Document: 00516608761           Page: 6    Date Filed: 01/12/2023
    No. 21-40662
    forecloses its application to contracts between two private parties. Hanover