Hanover Ins v. Binnacle Development ( 2023 )
[…] is entitled “Nonapplicability,” does not limit Section 49.271’s application
    only to districts. Such limiting language is not there, but it is elsewhere in the
    chapter. Because Section 49.271 already limits its application to contracts
    “made by the board” of a district, further exclusion would be redundant.
    Third, the developers argue that Chapter 2253 of the Texas
    Government Code provides that district contracts need not include a district
    as a contracting party. Chapter 2253 governs performance and payment
    bonds on public works projects. See TEXAS GOV’T CODE § 2253.001. It is
    incorporated into the Water Code through Section 49.275, which states that
    “[a]ny person, firm, partnership, or corporation to whom a contract is let
    must give good and sufficient performance and payment bonds in accordance
    with Chapter 2253, Government Code.” Here, the surety bonds stated they
    complied with Chapter 2253 of the Texas Government Code.2
    The developers argue Chapter 2253 contemplates that a “public
    works contract” can include a contract between a prime contractor and a
    subcontractor, which are two private parties.