Devon Enterprises, L.L.C. v. Arlington Independent School District ( 2013 )
[…] “refrain from making credibility determinations or weighing the evidence” and
    must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and
    draw all reasonable inferences in its favor. WC&M Enters., 496 F.3d at 398.
    Alliance’s primary contention is that AISD violated Section 525(a) of the
    Bankruptcy Code when it rejected the company’s bid because of its bankruptcy
    filing. Alliance contends that the district court erred in concluding that AISD
    clearly established that its decision was based on other factors. Section 525(a)
    of the Code states:
    [A] governmental unit may not . . . refuse to renew a license, permit,
    charter franchise, or other similar grant to, . . . discriminate with
    respect to such a grant against, . . . or discriminate with respect to
    employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under
    this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, . . .
    solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under
    this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, . . .
    3
    Case: 13-10028       Document: 00512400295          Page: 4     Date Filed: 10/08/2013
    No. 13-10028
    11 U.S.C. § 525(a) (emphasis added). The plaintiff has the burden to prove a
    discriminatory purpose. In In re Exquisito Services, the court adopted a narrow