State Ex Rel. Sizemore v. Surety Bank , 200 F.3d 373 ( 2000 )
[…] powers conferred on it by constitutional or statutory provisions”).
    12
    appears   to    the   court   that   the      best   interests    of   creditors,
    policyholders and the public so require,” Section 402 also imposes
    clear territorial limits on the jurisdiction of the chancery court.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-402(b),(c)(1998).              Unlike Section 307,
    the domestic insurer liquidation provision, which permits the
    chancery court to appoint a receiver to liquidate assets “wherever
    located,” Section 402 provides only that “the commissioner may
    apply to the chancery court . . . for an order directing the
    commissioner to liquidate the assets found in this state of a
    foreign insurer or alien insurer not domiciled in this state... .”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-402(a) (1998)(emphasis added).4
    Anchorage was an alien non-domiciliary insurer and as such the
    Chancery Court lacked jurisdiction to order the liquidation of any
    Anchorage assets located outside of Tennessee.                   In ordering the