958 F.2d 646
[…] The enhanced sentencing for the discharge of a firearm was not added to the defendant's base level offense. Appellant's claim is unsupported by the facts and thus has no merit.
III. CONCLUSION
41Moore's convictions are AFFIRMED but his sentence is vacated and the matter REMANDED for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.
1District Judge of the Western District of Louisiana, sitting by designation
2Title 18 U.S.C. § 1501 provides that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States commissioner [magistrate]; or
Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any officer or other person duly authorized, knowing him to be such officer, or other person so duly authorized, in serving or executing any such writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal or judicial writ or process--
Shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
3Defendant considers the state's prosecution a loss in this case because, although charged with shooting a police officer, Moore was convicted of a lesser-included offense and was given probation
Document Info
Docket Number: 91-2723
Citation Numbers: 958 F.2d 646, 1992 U.S. App. LEXIS 6238