T-H New Orleans Ltd. Partnership v. Financial Security Assurance, Inc. , 10 F.3d 1099 ( 1993 )
[…] probability of a successful reorganization within a reasonable
    period of time.    United Savings Association of Texas v. Timbers of
    Inwood Forest Associates., Ltd., 
    484 U.S. 365
    , 375 (1988).
    In its memorandum opinion, the bankruptcy court found that TH-
    NOLP owed $16,954,983 to FSA, and that the appraised value of the
    5
    Hotel was $12,200,000, leaving FSA with a under-secured nonrecourse
    deficiency claim for approximately $4,754,983.
    TH-NOLP's plan proposed to deal with FSA's claim under 11
    U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A)(ii), which provides in pertinent part:
    (A)    A claim secured by a lien on property of
    the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
    under section 502 of this title the same
    as if the holder of such claim had
    recourse against the debtor on account of
    such claim, whether or not such holder
    has such recourse, unless--
    ...(ii) such holder does not have
    such recourse and such property is
    sold under section 363 of this title
    or is to be sold under the plan.
    Section    1111(b)(1)(A)   effectively   provides   under-secured
    nonrecourse creditors, such as FSA, an opportunity to elect to have
    their claims treated as recourse claims if their debtors retain the
    secured property.     In re Tampa Bay Associates, Ltd., 
    864 F.2d 47
    ,