Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma v. Richards ( 1995 )
[…] See Catawba Indian Tribe v.
    South Carolina, 
    718 F.2d 1291
    , 1295 (4th Cir.1983), rev'd on other
    grounds, 
    476 U.S. 498
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 2039
    , 
    906 L. Ed. 2d 490
    (1986);
    Mashpee    Tribe   v.   New   Seabury       Corp.,   
    427 F. Supp. 899
    ,   902
    (D.Mass.1977);     Narragansett Tribe of Indians v. Southern Rhode
    Island Land Dev. Corp., 
    418 F. Supp. 798
    , 803 (D.R.I.1976).                  The
    district court expressly determined, and Appellees concede, that
    3
    The Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177,
    provides:
    No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of
    lands, or of any title of claim thereto, from any
    Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any
    validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by
    treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
    Constitution. Every person who, not being employed
    under the authority of the United States, attempts to
    negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or
    indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe
    of Indians for the title or purpose of any lands by
    them held or claimed, is liable to a penalty to $1000.
    The agent of any State who may be present at any treaty
    held with Indians under the authority of the United
    States, in the presence and with the appropriation of
    the commissioner of the United States appointed to hold
    the same, may, however, propose to, and adjust with,
    the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim
    to lands within such State, which shall be extinguished
    by treaty.
    8
    the Tribe has satisfied the first and third elements.      There is
    likewise no dispute concerning the fourth element.      Rather, the
    district court's decision was based on its holding that the Tribe
    failed to establish the second element—that is, the Tribe had no