United States v. Brigham , 382 F.3d 500 ( 2003 )
[…] The panel majority also held that Brigham’s consent to search the vehicle was “involuntary” because it was tainted by the Fourth Amendment violation. Id. at 505-07. The conviction was reversed. On rehearing en banc, we find no Fourth Amendment violation and affirm the conviction.

    II. DISCUSSION

    Brigham does not here challenge the validity of the initial traffic stop for following too closely.2 See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968); see Tex. TRANS. Code § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles”).