Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. Poole Chemical Co. , 419 F.3d 355 ( 2005 )
[…] sale of the tank.   Poole responded with various arguments about
    2
    why the statute of repose did not apply to its claims.      The
    district court thoroughly analyzed each of Poole’s arguments and
    determined that the statute barred each of Poole’s claims.         The
    district court entered judgment in Skinner’s favor and certified
    the judgment as final as to Poole and Skinner.     Poole challenges
    the district court’s summary judgment in this appeal.      This court
    reviews the judgment de novo.1
    Whether Texas’s 15-Year Statute of Repose Applies
    Section 16.012 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    establishes a 15-year statute of repose for products liability
    cases.   That section provides that “a claimant must commence a
    products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a
    product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of
    the product by the defendant.”2    Here, the date of the sale of
    the allegedly defective product was October 28, 1988; Poole filed
    its lawsuit on April 19, 2004, more than 15 years after the date
    of the sale.   Thus, if § 16.012 applies, Poole’s claim is barred.