Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. Poole Chemical Co. , 419 F.3d 355 ( 2005 )
[…] from a facility, where the applicable “statute of limitations”
    21
    
    Zaragosa, 122 S.W.3d at 346
    -47.
    22
    Tex. Gas Exploration Corp. v. Fluor Corp., 
    828 S.W.2d 28
    ,
    32 (Tex. App.——Texarkana 1991, writ denied).
    23
    
    Zaragosa, 122 S.W.3d at 346
    -47; McCulloch v. Fox & Jacobs,
    
    696 S.W.2d 918
    , 924 (Tex. App.——Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    9
    provides a commencement date that is earlier than the “federally
    required commencement date” (FRCD), the later federal date
    controls.24     Section 9658 defines “commencement date” as the
    “date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of
    the applicable limitations period,”25 and defines the FRCD as
    “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known)
    that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or
    contributed to by the hazardous substance . . . concerned.”26
    Thus, § 9658 engrafts a discovery rule on state statutes of
    limitations, deferring the “accrual of a cause of action until
    the plaintiff knew or, exercising reasonable diligence, should
    24
    Specifically, § 9658 provides as follows:
    (a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous
    substance cases
    (1) Exception to State statutes
    In the case of any action brought under State law
    for personal injury, or property damages, which
    are caused or contributed to by exposure to any
    hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
    released into the environment from a facility, if
    the applicable limitations period for such action
    (as specified in the State statute of limitations
    or under common law) provides a commencement date
    which is earlier than the federally required
    commencement date, such period shall commence at
    the federally required commencement date in lieu
    of the date specified in such State statute.
    (emphasis added).
    25
    42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(3).
    26
    
    Id. at §
    9658(b)(4)(A).
    10
    have known of the facts giving rise to the cause of action.”27
    Poole maintains that § 9658 preempts § 16.012 because §
    16.012 contains no discovery rule.