United States Trustee v. Cortez , 457 F.3d 448 ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, we think that the “granting of relief” in § 707(b) is
    referring to the relief associated with Chapter 7, the discharge
    of all debts under § 727, and not the relief associated with the
    commencement of the case under § 301.6
    Section 707(b) does not condition dismissal on the filing of
    bankruptcy being a “substantial abuse” but rather on the granting
    of relief, which suggests that in determining whether to dismiss
    under § 707(b), a court may act on the basis of any development
    occurring before the discharge is granted.    Other language in
    § 707(b) supports this view and indicates that a substantial
    abuse determination is forward looking.   The last sentence in
    § 707(b) states that “[i]n making a determination whether to
    dismiss a case under this section, the court may not take into
    consideration whether a debtor has made, or continues to make,
    charitable contributions . . . .”    11 U.S.C. § 707(b) (emphasis
    6
    The bankruptcy court relied on In re Pier, 
    310 B.R. 347
    ,
    a bankruptcy court decision from the Northern District of Ohio,
    in concluding that the “granting of relief” referred to an “order
    for relief.”