Luis Guido Cruz v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 689 F. App'x 328 ( 2017 )
[…] (BIA 1999). See Alwan v. Ashcroft, 
    388 F.3d 507
    , 510 (5th Cir. 2004); United States v.
    Gamboa-Garcia, 
    620 F.3d 546
    , 549 (5th Cir. 2010). Valenzuela Gallardo purported to clarify
    the Espinoza-Gonzalez definition to show that “the existence of [an ongoing criminal
    investigation or trial] is not an essential element of ‘an offense relating to obstruction of
    justice.’” Valenzuela Gallardo, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 841. That clarification is directly implicated
    in this case because Tex. Pen. Code § 37.09(d)(1) punishes one who “knowing that an offense
    has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent
    to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of
    or official proceeding related to the offense.” 
    Id. § 37.09(d)(1)
    (emphasis added). We make no
    suggestion as to whether Guido Cruz’s statute of conviction satisfies the standard as set forth
    in Espinoza-Gonzalez.
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 15-60857

Citation Numbers: 689 F. App'x 328