Valley Const. Co. v. Marsh ( 1993 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a).3   These disadvantaged small business concerns are known
    as "8(a)" contractors, and may bid on contracts that are
    exclusively designated for the Small Business Administration's
    8(a) Program.4
    Appellee sought to open bidding on a contract to build the
    Dewayne Hayes/Stinson Creek Project (the contract), a recreation
    park to be built in Mississippi.       Appellee offered the contract
    to the SBA and, after considering the factors enumerated in the
    Federal Acquisition Regulations, 
    48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1
    ,5 Appellee
    2
    
    15 U.S.C. § 632
    (a) states in part "[f]or the purposes of this
    chapter, a small business concern, . . . shall be deemed to be
    one which is independently owned and operated and which is not
    dominant in its field of operation."
    3
    
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a)(5) states "[s]ocially disadvantaged
    individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic
    prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member
    of a group without regard to their individual qualities."