Valley Const. Co. v. Marsh ( 1993 )
[…] Dewayne Hayes/Stinson Creek Project (the contract), a recreation
    park to be built in Mississippi.       Appellee offered the contract
    to the SBA and, after considering the factors enumerated in the
    Federal Acquisition Regulations, 
    48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1
    ,5 Appellee
    2
    
    15 U.S.C. § 632
    (a) states in part "[f]or the purposes of this
    chapter, a small business concern, . . . shall be deemed to be
    one which is independently owned and operated and which is not
    dominant in its field of operation."
    3
    
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a)(5) states "[s]ocially disadvantaged
    individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic
    prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member
    of a group without regard to their individual qualities."
    
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a)(6)(A) states in part "[e]conomically
    disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged
    individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise
    system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit
    opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who
    are not socially disadvantaged."
    4
    48 C.F.R. Subpart 19.8 sets forth the Federal Acquisition
    Regulations for contracting with the Small Business
    Administration (the 8(a) Program).
    5
    
    48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1
     provides:
    In determining the extent to which a requirement
    2