The plaintiff does not appeal from this verdict. -3- findings of fact and conclusions of law, and its Final Judgment that Pizzitola take nothing on his claims against all defendants. II Pizzitola contends that, because the evidence to the contrary is overwhelming, the district court erred in concluding that Caldarera did not violate 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Section 1140 makes it "unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled to under the plan . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (emphasis added). Perdue v. Burger King Corp.,
7 F.3d 1251, 1255 (5th Cir. 1993).