Jose Escribano v. Travis County, Texas ( 2020 )
[…] particularized policy . . . ‘effectively communicates’ that deductions will be
    made in specified circumstances.” 
    Id.
    The parties argued this case under Auer’s “practice or policy” standard,
    so that is what the district court applied. It concluded that there was no
    practice of improper deductions or that any policy clearly permitted improper
    deductions.
    But in a post-Auer regulation, the Department of Labor announced that
    there must be a practice of making deductions, with the existence of a policy
    only being evidence of that practice. 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.603
    (a) 8; 69 Fed. Reg. at
    22,180.      This change “represent[ed] a departure from the Department’s
    8   The new regulation states:
    An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the
    exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay
    employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions
    demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary
    basis. The factors to consider when determining whether an employer has an
    actual practice of making improper deductions include . . . the number of
    improper deductions[;] the number of . . . employees whose salary was
    improperly reduced; . . . and whether the employer has a clearly communicated
    policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions.
    15
    Case: 19-50236     Document: 00515267145     Page: 16    Date Filed: 01/10/2020
    No 19-50236
    position in Auer.” Id. at 22,180. Instead of Auer’s “practice or policy” standard,
    the ultimate inquiry is now just “practice.”      Id. (explaining that the new
    regulation narrowed the standard to whether the employer had “an actual
    practice of making improper deductions”); see also Baden-Winterwood v. Life
    Time Fitness, Inc., 
    566 F.3d 618
    , 628 (6th Cir. 2009) (observing that the
    Department “reinterpreted the salary-basis test”).
    There is no evidence of an impermissible reduction practice for detectives
    in the Travis County Sheriff’s Office. 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.603
    (b) (noting the inquiry
    considers “employees in the same job classification working for the same
    managers responsible for the actual improper deductions”). The County never
    docked the plaintiffs’ pay, nor does any evidence show that other detectives
    had their pay reduced. Because the detectives “cannot demonstrate that [their]
    pay was actually subject to improper deductions,” the County was entitled to