James Quezada v. IRS ( 2020 )
[…] to perform the labor.
    Treasury regulations require business owners, like Quezada, to report
    “[s]alaries, wages, commissions, fees, and other forms of compensation for
    services rendered aggregating $600 or more.”               26 C.F.R § 1.6041-
    1(a)(1)(i)(A). A Form 1099 is required for each person paid $600 or more.
    Id. § 1.6041-1(a)(2). A
    Form 1099 shows the name and address of the payee and how much
    he was paid. Each payee for whom a payor files a Form 1099 must provide a
    “Taxpayer Identification Number” (TIN). See 26 U.S.C. § 3406(a). A
    personal identifying number, like a social security number, can serve as a
    TIN. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(a)(1)(i). The payor must list the payee’s TIN
    on the Form 1099.
    Id. § 301.6109-1(c). If
    “the payee fails to furnish his TIN
    to the payor in the manner required,” the payor must withhold a flat rate for
    all payments to the payee and send the withholdings to the IRS. 26 U.S.C.
    § 3406(a). This is called “backup withholding”; the flat rate the payor
    withholds acts as a “backup” in case the payee fails to pay taxes on the
    underlying payments.