United States v. Lucien ( 1995 )
[…] crack" in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) as a lesser-included
    offense under the possession with intent to distribute count.                       
    Id. at 142
    .       The jury acquitted the defendant of both counts in the
    indictment but found her guilty of the lesser-included offense.
    Deisch    appealed,     arguing        that    the    district     court    erred    in
    submitting any lesser-included offense instruction.
    The Deisch court first analyzed the structure of section
    844(a)11 and concluded that "the third sentence of section 844(a)
    11
    Section 844(a) provides, in part,
    "[1] It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
    such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
    valid prescription or order . . . [2] Any person who
    violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . except that
    if he commits such offense after a prior conviction .
    . . for any drug or narcotic offense . . . he shall
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than
    15 days but not more than 2 years .       .   . except,
    further, that if he commits such offense after two or
    more prior convictions . . . for any drug or narcotic
    offense .   .    . he shall be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment for not less than 90 days but not more than
    3 years   .    .   . [3] Notwithstanding the preceding
    sentence, a person convicted under this subsection for
    the possession of a mixture or substance which contains
    13
    creates a separate offense, an element of which is that the
    substance possessed contains cocaine base."        
    Id. at 148
     (footnote
    omitted).    See United States v. Michael, 
    10 F.3d 838
    , 839 (D.C.