United States v. Serrano ( 1999 )
[…] Needless to say, this
    testimony is not “insubstantial on its face”.          Moreover, bank
    records demonstrating that Merhan had accessed the Loh and Bokeloh
    accounts, and Jimmy Ngo’s testimony linking Merhan to the fraud,
    corroborate Calvin’s testimony and provide further evidence from
    which a rational jury could find guilt.
    - 9 -
    b.
    Merhan    relies     on   essentially   the     same   bases   for   his
    sufficiency challenge to his bank fraud conviction.            To establish
    such fraud, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), the Government must
    prove that Merhan “knowingly execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute,
    a scheme or artifice — (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
    (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, ... or other property owned
    by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
    means   of   false   or   fraudulent    pretenses,    representations,     or
    promises”.    See also    United States v. Schnitzer, 
    145 F.3d 721
    , 734
    (5th Cir. 1998); 
    Campbell, 64 F.3d at 975
    .
    The above-described evidence of Merhan’s involvement in the
    fraud scheme was also sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt