Gonzalez v. Blue Cross Blue Shield ( 2023 )
[…] or curtailing the privilege of suit against the government granted in recognition of an
    9
    Case: 22-10062          Document: 00516674855               Page: 10     Date Filed: 03/13/2023
    No. 22-10062
    “[a] waiver of the Federal Government’s sovereign immunity must be
    unequivocally expressed in statutory text and will not be implied.”28 An
    agency cannot waive the federal government’s immunity when Congress
    hasn’t.29 For the same reason, an agency’s regulation cannot narrow, rescind,
    withdraw, retract, or otherwise modify Congress’s statutory waiver. Section
    8912 waives federal sovereign immunity in federal court for “a civil action or
    claim against the United States founded on [FEHBA].”30 Sovereign
    immunity, therefore, does not bar Gonzalez’s FEHBA claim.
    Although the Tenth Circuit reached the opposite conclusion in Bryan
    v. OPM, our sister circuit did so based on a mistaken premise.31 In Bryan, the